October 2018   
SMTWTFS
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
     
Bible Search
Staff
Pastor

Elder Ruben Lewis, Jr.

  Send Email

Elder Ruben Lewis, Jr. is a native of Fluvanna County and was educated in Fluvanna County schools.  His mother is Clemmie A. Lewis and his father is deceased.  He also has nine brothers and sisters  and he was blessed with two children: Ruben Lewis, III, and Michelle Yvonne Lewis.

He joined the U.S. Navy in 1974 and returned to his home community following his tour of duty.  In 1979 he joined Charlottesville Church of Christ, Charlottesville, VA.  He was ordained a Deacon in this church in July 1982, and ordained an Elder through Bible Way Worldwide, Inc., in July 1995.  He joined Galilee Baptist Church in April 2004, and he was licensed as a minister through Galilee Baptist Church in November 2004.

Elder Lewis and his wife Susan, were married in May 2004 at Galilee Baptist Church and make their home in North Garden, VA.

 

Office Hours:  By Appointment Only






Associate Ministers and Pastors

  • Reverend Bernadine Bradshaw
  • Reverend Dale Bradshaw
  • Reverend Peggy Brice
  • Minister Dorothy Bishop
  • Reverend Kimberly Fortune
  • Reverend James Graham
  • Reverend Edna Holt
  • Elder Susan Lewis
  • Minister Dory Martin
  • Reverend Dr. Sarah Slaughter - Director of Youth Activities (Tribe of David) - Email - (540) 894-1450
  • Pastor Tanya Richardson - First Liberty Baptist Church, Dillwyn
  • Elder Brenda Smith

Email: gbclministers@gmail.com

 






Deacon Board

Larry Bass, Chairperson


Henry Bradshaw
Russell Bradshaw
Steve Bradshaw, Sr.
Raymond Jackson
Roger Parrish
 






Deaconess Board

Frances Parrish - President

Clara Aheart
Dorothy Burruss-Martin
Mattie Price

In Training:
Gladys Brown
Holly Grooms
Vivian Richardson






Trustee Board

Thomas Waddy, Jr. - Chairperson

Paul Bishop, Sr.
Robin Rucker
Gilbert Scott






Church Clerk

Lola Richardson






Church Secretary

Diane McKnight

  Send Email





Financial Administrator

Shelia Waddy

  Send Email





Website Developer

Shelia Waddy

  Send Email

Please contact me with announcements, updates and/ or suggestions. 






Custodian

Jerome Payne






Church Administration

Bulletin Clerk:  Diane McKnight

Director of Children Church:  Gracie Quarles

Director of Music:  Deacon Steve Bradshaw

Galilean Editor: Lolita Bland

Special Programs Bulletin Clerk:  Shelia Waddy

Director of Sunday School:  Lolita Bland

Treasurer:  Nettie Frye

Youth Activities:  Rev. Sarah Slaughter

Young Adults:  Rev. Kim Fortune

Youth Pastor:  Rev. Dale Bradshaw

 






Associate Pastors

Bishop Sarah Kelley, Faith, Hope & Love Church of Deliverance

Rev. Timothy Jackson, Baptist Union Baptist

Rev. Lloyd Martin,  Mt. Carmel Baptist

Rev. Tanya Richardson, First Liberty Baptist Church                           

 






Certified in CPR/AED/Firs Certified

Larry Bass
Donna Aheart
Rev. Dale Bradshaw
Sharon Bradshaw
Victoria Grooms

Gwendolyn Jones
Elder Susan Lewis
Diane McKnight
Rev. Sarah Slaughter
Elder Brenda Smith
Thomas Waddy, Jr.






ECRU

Emergency Care Response Unit

Burruss, Briana           CNA
Burruss-Martin, Dorothy  LPN
Curry, Crystal
Gaines, Kimberly        CNA
McKnight, DawnAsia   CNA
Quarles, Diamond       CNA
Quarles, Rosemary      RN
Richardson, Tanya      LPN
Grooms, Victoria       LPN

Ayers, Trevaughn - EMT